logo

Review Timeline | CrossMark Policy | ClinMed Features
   

Need a supporting hand in manuscript formatting? Write to our team.
Assistance in presubmission | editorialoffice@clinmedjournals.org

     

Case Report and Mini Review  |   Volume 4, Issue 5

A 54-Year-Old Woman with a Myeloid Neoplasm Associated with Eosinophilia and t(5;12)(q33;p13)/PDFRFB Rearrangement: Case Report and Mini-review of the Literature

Delefortrie Quentin, Lambert Frederic, Bulliard Genevieve, Jurdan Maryvonne, Toffoli Sebastien, Sartenaer Daniel, Theate Ivan, de Prophetis Stephanie, Pranger Delphine, Konreich Anne and Mineur Philippe
Abstract

The upper limit of normal range of eosinophils in the peripheral blood is an absolute eosinophil count of 350-500/mm3. Hypereosinophilia can further be classified as mild, moderate or severe according to absolute eosinophils counts (up to 1500/mm3, 1500-5000/mm3 and superior to 5000/mm3 respectively).

  PDF   |    Full Text | DOI: 10.23937/2378-3656/1410170

Case Report  |   Volume 4, Issue 5

Shaft Rupture of Ultra-High Pressure Balloons

Raoul Stahrenberg, Wolfgang Schillinger and Claudius Jacobshagen
Abstract

The first patient, a 65-year-old male, presented to our emergency department with unstable angina without troponin elevation for the first time in January 2015. A calcified culprit lesion in the Right Coronary Artery (RCA) was managed by stenting.

  PDF   |    Full Text | DOI: 10.23937/2378-3656/1410169

Case Report  |   Volume 4, Issue 5

A Case of Mumps Orchitis without Parotitis in a Vaccinated Post Pubertal Male

Ahmed Elantably and Vinit V Oommen
Abstract

Mumps is a viral infection of the salivary glands that commonly present as unilateral or bilateral parotitis usually during childhood. Serious complications of mumps include meningitis/encephalitis, as well as orchitis in adolescent boys and adult men. We report a case of a 29-year-old male patient with mumps associated bilateral epididymo-orchitis without signs of parotitis.

  PDF   |    Full Text | DOI: 10.23937/2378-3656/1410168

Case Report  |   Volume 4, Issue 5

Secondary Adrenocortical Insufficiency as a Result of Chronic Fentanyl Treatment: A Case Report

Eduardo Esteban-Zubero, Isabel Torres-Courchoud, Alvaro Flamarique-Pascual, Moises Alejandro Alatorre-Jimenez, Sara Anabel Alonso-Barragan and Fernando Jose Ruiz-Laglesia
Abstract

Hypothalamus-Pituitary-Adrenal (HPA) may be disturbed by drugs, including opioids. In fact, opioids are a well-recognized cause of hypogonadotropic hypogonadism due to its effects in the hypothalamic-pituitary-gonads axis. Nevertheless, these results are not observed in all the studies and there are numerous contradictions in the literature.

  PDF   |    Full Text | DOI: 10.23937/2378-3656/1410167