Clinical Medical

Image LibraryISSN: 2474-3682

Early Online

 Open Access DOI:10.23937/2474-3682/1510139

Urine Sediment Abnormalities with Sedimax® Contrust PRO in CKD

Sulejmani A, Falbo R, Giacobone C, Spiti S, Sala MR and Brambilla P

Article Type: Image Article | First Published: September 07, 2019

Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) is an increasing global public health problem and usually occurs as a silent disease, often diagnosed in advanced stages of renal dysfunction. An estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) below 60 mL/min/1.73 m2 and/or markers of kidney damage for > 3 months are the criteria that define CKD. Among the markers of kidney damage, urine sediment abnormalities are a simple means to facilitate the diagnosis of CKD. Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) is an increasing global pub...

 Open Access DOI:10.23937/2474-3682/1510138

Left Atrial Mass

Umar Khan

Article Type: Image Article | First Published: August 22, 2019

81-year-old man presented with one day history of visual disturbance with associated chest discomfort. At the time of initial assessment his visual deficits had resolved. Initial CT brain showed area of hypoattenuation involving right occipital lobe concerning for an infarct. His background history included atrial fibrillation for which he was therapeutically anticoagulated with warfarin and INR was 2.7. Transthoracic echocardiogram showed a severely dilated leftatrium with a large mobile mass a...

 Open Access DOI:10.23937/2474-3682/1510137

Retained Foreign Body in Urinary Bladder Presenting as Acute Renal Failure

Asma Jamil MD, Ayesha Jamil MD, Rajesh Gulati MD and Alina Popa MD

Article Type: Image Article | First Published: August 03, 2019

A 57-year-old male with a past medical history of benign prostate hypertrophy (BPH) was admitted with altered mental status. Due to patient altered mental status history was obtained from family members. Patient used to live alone and was able to take care of his activities of daily living. He was found confused and covered in feces and urine by his family members. Last well known was 1 week ago. The patient was seen in hospital 5 years ago for urinary retention. A temporary Foley catheter was p...

 Open Access DOI:10.23937/2474-3682/1510136

A Great Mimicker of Acute Cholecystitis in Young Population: A Case Report and Literature Review

Mehmet Karagulle, Fatma Zeynep Arslan, Esra Bilgi, Suleyman Oncu1, Samet Simsek and Mehmet Oncu

Article Type: IMAGE ARTICLE | First Published: August 02, 2019

Gallbladder agenesis is a rare biliary anomaly which can be important for patients complaining of chronic abdominal pain. Gallbladder agenesis can mimic cholecystitis by causing recurrent upper abdominal pain and tenderness. In a significant number of patients with gallbladder agenesis, unnecessary surgical procedures are performed because of the misdiagnosis. The morbidity of the disease can reduce, since the correct diagnosis of gallbladder agenesis decrease unnecessary surgical procedures. Th...

 Open Access DOI:10.23937/2474-3682/1510135

Rhabdomyosarcoma of the Tongue

Maha OUDRHIRI, Amina KILI, Laila HESSISSEN, Maria EL KABABRI, Mohamed EL KHORASSANI and Mohamed KHATTAB

Article Type: IMAGE ARTICLE | First Published: June 29, 2019

The clinical examination finds an exophytic mass at the expense of the tongue, measuring 3 by 2 cm in diameter. The mass is of muscular consistency, not painful, deeply indurated extending on the left edge of the tongue with infra-centimeter and sub-mandibular cervical lymphadenopathy. The examination also finds 6 coffee-and-milk spots. A CT scan was immediately performed, showing a lingual process weakly heterogeneously after injection of contrast medium, measuring approximately 35*45 mm locall...

 Open Access DOI:10.23937/2474-3682/1510134

Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis

Nwabundo Anusim

Article Type: IMAGE ARTICLE | First Published: June 20, 2019

A 66-year-old male with a history of sarcoidosis, chronic kidney disease, hodgkin's and non-hodgkin's lymphoma presents with shortness of breath and lethargy after failing outpatient treatment of an upper respiratory tract infection. White count on admission was 2.6 (3.5 -10bil/l), with normal absolute neutrophil count (ANC) and hemoglobin was 9.9 (13.5-17 g/dl). During the course of his admission, he was found to have a fever of 101.5 and progressive pancytopenia {ANC 0.9 (1.6-7.2 bil/L)....

 Open Access DOI:10.23937/2474-3682/1510133

Cobra Head Sign

Yih Chyn Phan and Wasim Mahmalji

Article Type: IMAGE ARTICLE | First Published: June 20, 2019

A 62-year-old man was referred by his general practitioner to the urology outpatient clinic as his routine blood test showed a raised prostate-specific antigen (PSA) of 10 ug/l. On further questioning, he has minimal lower urinary tract symptoms and there was no symptom to suggest that he had a urinary tract infection recently. Examinations of his abdomen and male genitalia including a digital rectal examination were normal. As recommended by the latest National Institute for Health and Care Exc...

 Open Access DOI:10.23937/2474-3682/1510132

A Human Oocyte Stained for Zona Pellucida Glycoproteins

Mario Sousa

Article Type: Image Article | First Published: March 21, 2019

Donor surplus human oocytes were transferred to adhesive slides. Oocytes were fixed with 1% paraformaldehyde in PBS. For permeabilization, cells were incubated in 0.1% Triton X-100 (Sigma) plus 0.1% sodium citrate in PBS. Cells were then incubated with 5% Bovine Serum Albumin (BSA; Sigma) to inhibit non-specific binding. Afterwards cells were incubated with a primary monoclonal antibody against human ZP1 (ZP1: sc-365435...

 Open Access DOI:10.23937/2474-3682/1510131

The Rare but Fatal Connection: Atrio-Esophageal Fistula

Tom Kai Ming Wang and Jen-Li Looi

Article Type: Image Article | First Published: March 20, 2019

A 64-year-old man underwent catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation (AF) a month ago, which involved isolation of pulmonary veins with wide area circumferential ablation and posterior left atrial wall with roof and inferior line at 30-35 watts radiofrequency energy delivery. He presented initially with fever and palpitation, but subsequently collapsed with ventricular tachycardia and transient lateral ST elevation on electrocardiogram, and developed dysphasia with right arm weakness. Transthor...

 Open Access DOI:10.23937/2474-3682/1510130

Subarachnoid Hemorrhage due to a Ruptured Arteriovenous Malformation

J Kelly Smith

Article Type: IMAGE ARTICLE | First Published: March 08, 2019

Brain arteriovenous malformations (bAVMs) have an estimated prevalence of 10-18 per 100,000 persons. They consist of a nidus which connects arteries and veins in the absence of an intervening capillary bed. The absence of a capillary network allows for high-flow AV shunting that can be sufficient in some cases to increase cardiac output and cause a systolic-diastolic bruit heard over the ipsilateral cranium, eye, and/or forehead. Resulting shear stresses on the vessel walls can dilate and cause ...

Volume 5
Issue 2